Programming languages

There is a great selection of programming languages for the Atari ST/TT/Falcon. Still popular to this day are GFA-Basic, Pure C, GCC and Pure Pascal while the free and largely Pure C compatible AHCC is also worth mentioning. Omikron Basic was distributed as the official ST basic in some regions by Atari.


Program Version Date
 ABC 
ABC Atari
 Ada 
Ada/Edit
 ALGOL 
ALGOL 68S 1.0
 APL 
APL-68000 6.05c
I-APL 1.2
Micro APL 1.0
 Assembler 
68000 Assembler
68Simpas
A68
ASM56000
Assembler 68000 1.321989-01-01
Brainstorm Assembler 1.00
Devpac 3.1
Fast Basic ASM
fastGEM
GAL-Reassembler 1.01994-08-12
Gentos
GFA Assembler
GST Assembler
Josy
K-Seka 2.3
Makro-Assembler 1.02013-01-14
Maxon Assembler 4.81986-01-01
Metacomco Assembler
Omikron. Assembler
Passm 1988-01-01
Profimat
Quick DSP Assembler 0.13b
Subr68As
Turbo Assembler 1.7.141993-02-13
Visual Assembler 4.51
xASM-II
 Basic 
1st Basic 1.0
1st Basic Tool 1.1
Basic 64 ST 1986-07-01
Basic-M
Bywater Basic 2.212011-08-28
CPX-Basic 1.112011-12-19
DDS Basic
Dr. T-Basic
Enhanced 68K BASIC 1.00
Fast Basic
Henry's fundamental Basic
LDW Basic Compiler
M-Basic
Softworks Basic
ST-Basic 2.0
Swifte Basic
Tiny Basic 2.01985-01-01
True Basic 1987-01-01
X11-Basic 1.232014-08-19
 Basic - Hisoft 
CD-Library
DSP MOD-Player Lib
Enchant 1998-01-01
HiSoft Basic 2.1
 Basic - Omikron 
AL-LIB Advanced Library 1.00
DH-Libs
EasyGEM-Library 1.651998-07-01
File_Com 2.0
HBKon 1988-01-01
HelpLib 1.00
Iglu 1.0
KLed 0.802013-06-22
KLib 1.02012-03-12
Library Maker 2.512012-03-12
Link_it Omikron 2.0
MakeGEM
OM-Check 0.402011-08-12
OM-Cut 0.102011-08-12
OM-RSCDO 0.402011-08-12
OM-Win 0.712011-09-22
OMI-Tools 1.19
Omikron Basic 5.20
Omikron Complex-Lib
Omikron Maskeneditor 1.0
Omikron MIDI-Lib 2.1
Omikron Numerik-Lib 1.2
Omikron Runonly Interpreter
Omikron Shell
Omikron Statistik-Lib 1.5
Omikron-Texter
OMLib Professional 1.0
OSKAR
Sprite-Routine
Utility.LIB
XGraf-EWS
XGrafLib
 Basic - STOS 
Blitter Extension
Falcon Missing Link
Generic STOS Fixer 1.4
Joypad extension 0.1
Missing Link
Misty - STOS extension
Modem Extension
SoundFX 1.5
Spectrum Show
STOS 3D
STOS Adventure Creator 1992-01-01
STOS Basic 2.6
STOS Compiler 2.7
STOS Falcon Extension 1.4
STOS Graphic Adventure Creator 1994-01-01
STOS Maestro 1989-01-01
STOS Paint 2
STOS Shoot 'em Up Builder Kit
STOS STE Extension
STOS Tracker
STOSMIDI
STOSPlay
 Basicode 
BASICODE-Konverter 1988-01-01
 BCPL 
Metacomco BCPL
 Befunge 
Flaming Bovine Befunge-98 0.982013-01-11
 Bob 
Bob
 Caml 
Caml Light ST
 Chill 
gcc-chill 2.95.3-4
 Cobol 
Fast Cobol Compiler
Nevada Cobol
 Cross development - Assembler 
48 As-DisAs
65c816 Assembler
A* 1.01994-01-01
AS 32
ASM63 2.1
Asm6805 1.401995-01-01
ASMxxx 1.11991-01-01
ASS-6502
ASxxxx 2.101999-01-01
CLASS 0.99b
DisAssembler 1.01999-01-01
Frankenstein Cross Assembler 2.1
JEDI
NASM65 2.01990-01-01
PC Ass
PDP-8 Crossassembler 1.02011-08-25
Z80 Cross Assembler 1.501992-01-01
 Cross development - C 
Atari MiNT Cross-Compiler for OS X 2014-07-30
CC 65
m68k-atari-mint cross-tools Windows 2013-01-07
TOS Linker 2012-08-01
VCS2600/7800 Devkit
 Cross development - Tools 
Atari 7800 Animation Station 1989-01-01
JagStudio 1.0
ORCS (Windows) 2.132015-01-23
Pila 1.0b3
PilRC 2.4
PINC 1.01993-01-01
 Debugger 
Adebug 2.13
BSS Debug 1.95b
Bug Killer
Bugaboo
C Source Debugger
Centinel
Debug Royal
Desa 1.1
GNU Project Debugger 5.1
JDEB
LaserDB
Paral/MiNT beta 0.28alpha2010-11-05
Peace Debug 1.301995-02-28
Pure Debugger 1998-09-15
X-Debug
 Development 
ACSpro 3.0.0ß2015-02-02
Alert Help 2.22010-10-17
Annabel Junior 1.0
Archiv 1.01990-01-01
DRI2GNU
Eikona 2.041993-09-02
Flow Chart Compiler 1.0
G&D-Resource-Editor 1.011991-01-01
GEM RCS 3.0.29ß1994-01-23
Graf_Mouse-Editor 1.01992-11-11
Image Resource 1990-08-01
Interface 2.321994-07-01
K-Resource
Kaleido 1.0
ORCS 2.132015-01-23
R2D2
RAMsch RCS 1.0
Resource Master 3.6512014-10-05
Rsc-Designer
RscView 1.02
STAD to RCS 1.11991-01-01
WERCS Resource-Editor 1.0
Zoom 1.01993-06-18
 Disassembler 
Desert Drain 1.52
DisAsm 3.111990-05-16
Easy Rider 4
TTDigger 8.02016-08-10
 Documentation 
ARGV
Asmdata
Atari Profibuch
AV-Protokoll 1.01
AVR-Soundfile
Bit-Block Transfer Processor (
BubbleGEM Help-File Spezifikation 1.1
CAB-Protokoll
CAD 3D Format
Clayton Walnum's C-manship
DHST Protocol
Doxygen 1.4.62015-12-30
DSPDoc
GEM Message
GEMScript 1.2
GFA-Basic 3.5 Commands
Our World is GFA
SCSI-2
SE-Protokoll 1.05
Snippets
Still Another Line A Document 1987-01-01
TOS.hyp 5.02013-03-04
XBRA, Cookie, D/Fcntl
xFSL Protocol
XHDI 1.301999-05-09
Your Second GFA-Basic 3 Manual 3
 Eiffel 
Vici 1.2
 Eingabehilfen 
Checkstar
HexCheck
MCI
 Elan 
Elan 5
 Esoteric programming languages 
Blank 1.02013-01-10
Dis 1.02011-07-28
Fromage ST 1.02011-07-27
Krock (Oroogu) 1.02013-01-12
Kvikkalkul 1.02013-01-27
Malbolge 1.02011-07-28
Mini-Logo 1.02010-10-20
Mouse 1.02011-08-26
MTFI 1.212011-08-18
Nice 1.02013-01-15
Rube II 1.02011-07-29
Thue 1.02011-07-30
Turingol 1.02011-08-26
Whirl 1.02015-08-31
Wierd Atari 1.02011-07-20
Worb 1.02013-01-09
 Focal 
Focal-81 1.02011-08-25
 Forth 
32Forth
4xForth 1.0
Ansi Forth
Com Forth
Emacs Forth 1.0
Forth
H & D Forth
HiSoft Forth
LMI-Forth
Mach2 Forth
mForth 0.98
Multi-Forth 1.1
pForth V192013-01-13
ST-Forth
Volks Forth 3.80
 Fortran 
AC Fortran 77
ANSI Fortran
BC-FORTRAN77 1.3C1990-01-01
Fast Fortran
gcc-g77 2.95.3-4
Prospero ProFortran 77 2.1
Swifte Fortran
 Game development 
3D Construction Kit 1991-01-01
Adventure Game Toolkit 1.3
Adventure Werkstatt
C Adventure Toolkit 1985-01-01
GCS (Game Construction Set)
IconEdit 0.91.1
Imaginary World Programming Languag 1.0
Shoot'em up Construction Kit
ST Adventure Creator
TADS
Talespin Adventure Creator 1989-01-01
The Game 1.1c
Wargame Construction Set 1986-01-01
 Game development - HASCS 
HASCS 3
HASCS-Config 2
HASCS-Tools
Heidi 1994-01-01
 Golem 
Golem
 Icon 
Icon Atari
 Inform (Infocom Adventures) 
ITF
Jzip
ZIP
Zork Machine
 J 
J 6
 Java 
gcc-java 2.95.3-4
Kaffe/MiNT 0.9.1
 JavaScript 
JavaScript 1.421999-10-11
 Lisp 
Cambridge Lisp
CLISP
Fools 1.3
GLisp 1.0
LISPas II
Marc Adler LISP 1.02011-08-26
Metacomco Lisp
Standard Lisp
Swifte Lisp
XLisp 2.1
 Lisp - Tools 
XLISP-Shell
 Logo 
ST-Logo 1.01985-01-01
 Lua 
Lua 5.0.22016-05-10
 ML 
Edinburgh Standard ML 4.0.01
 Modula-2 
ANA Modula-2 1.01
Hänisch-Modula-2 5.20
HiSoft FTL Modula-2
LPR Modula-2 1.4
m2pro 2010-05-01
Mamos Modula-2
Megamax Modula-2 4.3e
Modula-2
SPC Modula-2 2.01
TDI-Modula 3.02
 Modula-2 - Tools & Libs 
Cardinal 1.0
Granule
Gulam Shell
HK-Lib 1.0
Libs.PRG
M2LIB
Modula.LPR
ModVers 1.60
Mogli 1.0
OC
String.LIB
 Monitor 
68Mon
MegaRoy 2.0
Miki Mouse Monitor
Sysmon 1.09c
Tempelmon 2.02
 Oberon 
nO2 1.11998-05-25
 Occam 
K-Occam
 Parser generators 
Berkeley Yacc 1.9.31999-08-25
Bison 1.875-22014-08-02
Flex 2.5.372013-11-21
 Pascal 
Alice - The Personal Pascal
Fast Pascal
KatCe-ST
Maxon Pascal 1.6
Metacomco Pascal
Pecan UCSD Pascal
Prospero ProPascal
Pure Pascal 1.1.1
ST Pascal Plus 2.101991-12-16
Swifte Pascal
 Pascal - Units 
Complex
Font
GEMScript Unit 2
Jagpad 1.0
LIB 1987-01-01
Line-A 1.01987-11-30
MatheLib
ObjectGEM 1.50beta1999-03-05
PDIAL
SysGEM (Pure Pascal) 2.502011-08-09
 Pascal - Utility 
CLIPS 1987-05-10
Forest 2
Keyword Repair
P-Shell
Pas_Help
Pascal Xref 1992-08-02
PascalShell 1986-11-30
Pashelp 1.31
PasPrint 1.1
Pasture
Pretty Printer Pascal 2.201991-08-18
Profiler 2.1
TOPS
WEB
 Perl 
perl 5.6.0R22010-12-11
 Pilot 
CoPilot 2.0a1992-12-31
eSTEEM Pilot
PILOT Atari 1.22011-08-18
RPilot 1.012011-12-19
Tiny Pilot 1987-02-09
 PL/M 
PL/M-to-C 1.02011-08-28
 Profiler 
Pure Profiler 1.0
 Prolog 
Maxon Prolog 1.01
MProlog
Personal Prolog
Portable Prolog 2.1
Prolog 68 0.7
Salix Prolog 2 2.8
SB-Prolog 3.1
Toy Prolog 4.8
X-Prolog 2.0
 Python 
python 1.5.12010-10-02
 Scheme 
EdScheme
PureScheme 0.2
Scheme
XSCHEME 0.281991-07-23
 Scripting Languages 
Gawk 4.1.02013-11-20
 SETL 
ISETEL
 Simula 
ST-Simula 3.0
 Smalltalk 
GNU SmallTalk 1.1
Little Smalltalk 1.201993-11-15
 Tcl 
Tcl 8.0.52010-11-16
 Turing Machine 
ST-Turing
Turing 1990-01-01
Turing-Simulator 1990-01-01
Turmite
 Various 
ALMA 1.201991-05-30
BBAUM 2.0
Chatwin 3.102010-03-26
FlexShell plus 1.341990-03-01
FShell 1.11
Heureka
JackMake
Libxml2 2.7.72010-04-30
M&E-System
NIKI
Peacebug 1.3
POGO 1989-01-01
Really Bits 1.0
Thinx 2.51
TOS Animation Language 1.0
 Versionskontrolle 
CVS 1.112010-12-11
rcs 5.7.31999-08-12
Subversion 1.4.2
413 Programs total.